The CATALYST Clean Air Solutions Fair, January 19, was one of the most engaging yet.
A huge thank you to all of our exhibitors, donors and volunteers (see next page). And thanks to all of you who showed up, learned new skills, shared ideas, and left with a greater sense of purpose!
Thank you for making the 2019 Clean Air Solutions Fair a success
Exhibitors /Supporters/Partners
Air Transit / Keely Song Glen
AMD Architecture – Supporter
Auric Solar
Carrie Black (straw bale retrofit)
Center for Biological Diversity
Chad David (closing event, sound bath)
Citizens’ Climate Lobby
Clever Octopus Creative Reuse Center
Creative Energies Solar
Democratic Socialists of America, SLC
Energy Doctors, Inc.
The Energy Institute at Salt Lake Community College
Geo-engineering Watch
Green Fire HVAC
Hawkwatch International
HEAL Utah
HELLO! BULK Market
Hexeh Fine Fragrance
KRCL 90.9FM
KUED, Ch.7.1(Mary Dickson)
IconoCLAD
Iron and Salt Studio
jaMo Threads Masks
Jyotimedia—Terrariums
Less Food Waste app
Lowell Construction – Supporter
Millcreek Gardens
Millcreek Herbs
Mindful Yoga Collective
Mini-Maker Faire
Momentum Recycling
Mormon Environmental Stewardship Alliance (MESA)
Natural Law Apothecary
Nu-Tech Heating & Cooling
O2 Today – Supporter
Provo Sustainability & Orem Natural Resource Committees
Salt Lake County Health Department, Air Quality Bureau
Salt Lake eBikes
Shylo’s Mobile Cafe
Sierra Club Utah
Silver Moon Taqueria
SkillShare (Steve Wood, Sue Click, Char Nelson, Emily Nicolosi, Jim French)
SLC Air Protectors
SLCGreen
Summit Realty Professionals
TreeUtah
UTA – Partner
Utah Clean Energy
Utah Physicians for a Healthy Environment
Utah Recycling Alliance—Fix-it Clinic
Voices for Wildlife
Wasatch Community Gardens
Wasatch Cooperative Market
Wasatch Touring
Water & Wellness –– thanks JJ!
Weber State Sustainability Practices and Research Center (SPARC)
WholeSun Wellness
Benefactors ($3,000+)
Andeavor
Rocky Mountain Power
UCAIR (Utah Clean Air Partnership)
The Gateway
Staff and Volunteers
Anna Albertsen (KidZone), Josalyn Bates, Matthew Buxton, Morgan Byrne (Volunteer Coordinator), Greta deJong (director), John deJong (engineer), Sydney Dowben, Jim French (associate director), Robyn Taylor-Granda, Robert Goodman, Molly Jager, Michael McLane, Max and Polly Mottonen, Katherine Rogers, Jude Rubadue, Sophie Silverstone, Lee Stanhope, Kaleigh Stocks, Adelina Whitten
Participating Board Members
Paula & Gary Evershed, Valerie Holt, Lauren Singer Katz, Mike Place
Also thanks to Bob Abeyta, sound; Jackie Briggs, Julissa Breslin & Karen Boe, Vestar; Cactus & Tropicals; Natural Grocers; Lara Nelson & Aldyne Strychnine, KRCL; Coffee Garden (and Anonymous for volunteers’ delicious lunch)